Sports

The Indian team for the World Cup in Delhi was chosen, a chance for Anish Bhanwala to claim Tokyo

Written by admin

Image source: PTI

British Community Games gold medalist Anish Bhanwala

Despite conquering the national selection trials, British Community Games gold medalist Anish Bhanwala was selected on Tuesday in India’s 25-meter fast team for the ISSF World Cup in Delhi because of his better prospects for securing an Olympic quota. .

All of the country’s top shooters, including the 15 Tokyo Olympics quota holders, will take part in the mega event, which is scheduled to take place at Dr. Carney Singh’s shooting range from March 18 to 29.

Anish, 18, is currently ranked 12th in the world, but seventh in India. The International Shooting Federation (ISSF) can set an individual quota for the athlete who scores more points by May 31st.

The deadline for allocating an individual quota is 31 May.

Winner of numerous medals in the Junior World Cups in 2018 and 2019, Anish was not in his best form lately, failing to shoot in the national selection tests for the tournament in Delhi.

So far, no Indian shooter has secured a quota for the Tokyo Games in the 25mm rapid-fire event, the event in which Vijay Kumar claimed silver at the 2012 London Olympics.

World number one Elavenil Valarivan is on the women’s 10m air rifle team along with quota holders Apurvi Chandela and Anjum Mujil.

The New Delhi World Cup will see up to 30 finals for the first time on the ISSF World Cup stage with the new team formats approved by the global body last year.

“All selections were based on the latest ranking of the National Shooting Association of India (NRAI), with the exception of Anish’s selection in the 25mm men’s rapid fire squad, given that his current high world ranking of 12 gives him a better chance of securing a quota for Tokyo 2020 in anticipation of a good ending, “the federation said in a statement.

So far, 42 countries have confirmed their applications. Prominent among them are Korea, Singapore, the United States, the United Kingdom, Iran, Ukraine, France, Hungary, Italy, Thailand and Turkey.

Countries that did not send their records included China, Japan, Germany, Russia, Australia, New Zealand, Kuwait and Malaysia.

This is the largest shooting contingent in the history of the Indian Olympics.

Teams:

10M MEN’S AIR RIFLE
1. DIVYANSH SINGH PANWAR, 2. ARJUN BABUTA, 3. DEEPAK KUMAR, 4. PANKAJ KUMAR, MQS, 5. AISHWARY PRATAP SINGH TOMAR, MQS

50M RIFLE 3 POSITION MEN
1. SANJEEV RAJPUT, 2. AISHWARY PRATAP SINGH TOMAR, 3. NIRAJ KUMAR, 4. SWAPNIL KUSALE, MQS, 5. CHAIN ​​SINGH, MQS,

10M AIR PISTOL MEN
1. SHAUDARIA SAURABH, 2. ABHISHEK VERMA, 3. SARABJOT SINGH, 4. RAVINDER SINGH, MQS, 5. SHAHZAR RIZVI, MQS

25M QUICK FIRE PISTOL MEN
1. VIJAYVEER SIDHU, 2. GURPREET SINGH, 3. ANISH, 4. ARPIT GOEL, MQS, 5. ADARSH SINGH, MQS

TRAP MEN
1. KYNAN CHENAI, 2. LAKSHAY, 3. PRITHVIRAJ TONDAIMAN, 4. ZORAVAR SINGH SANDHU, MQS, 5. NAMANVEER SINGH BRAR, MQS

SKIT MEN
1. ANGADVIR SINGH BAJWA, 2. MAIRAJ AHMAD KHAN, 3. GURJOAT SIINGH KHANGURA, 4. KARAM SUKHBIR SINGH, MQS, 5. AMRINDER SINGH CHEEMA, MQS

10M WOMEN’S AIR RIFLE
1. ELAVENIL VALARIVAN, 2. ANJUM MUJIL, 3. APURVI SHANDELA, 4. SHRIANKA SADANGI, MQS, 5. NISHA KANVAR, MQS

50M RIFLE 3 WOMEN’S POSITION
1. TEJASWINI SAWANT, 2. SUNIDHI CHAUHAN, 3. ANJUM MOUDGIL, 4. GAAYATHRI N., MQS, 5. SHREYA SAKSENA, MQS

10M WOMEN’S AIR PISTOL
1. MANU BHAKER, 2. YASHASWINI SINGH DESWAL, 3. P. SHRI NIVETHA, 4. SHWETA SINGH, MQS, 5. ESHA SINGH, MQS

25M SPORTS PISTOL WOMEN
1. MANU BHAKER, 2. RAHI SARNOBAT, 3. CHINKI YADAV, 4. NEERAJ KAUR, MQS, 5. ABHIDNYA ASHOK PATIL, MQS

TRAP WOMEN
1. RAJESHWARI KUMARI, 2. SHREYASI SINGH, 3. MANISHA KEER, 4. KIRTI GUPTA, MQS
5. NEERU, MQS

WOMAN’S SKYTY
1. GANEMAT SEKHON, 2. PARINAAZ DHALIWAL, 3. KARTTIKI SINGH SHAKTAWAT,
4. DARSHANA RATHORE, MQS, 5. ZAHRA MUFADDAL DEESAWALA, MQS

10M AIR RIFLE TEAM
1. DIVYANSH SINGH PANWAR, 2. ELAVENIL VALARIVAN
1. ARJUN BABUTA, 2. ANJUM MOUDGIL

50M RIFLE 3 POSITION MIXED TEAM
1. SANJEEV RAJPUT, 2. TEJASWINI SAWANT
1. AISHWARY PRATAP SINGH TOMAR, 2. SUNIDHI CHAUDHAN

10M AIR PISTOL TEAM
1. SHAUDARSTVO NA SAURAB, 2. MANU BIKER
1. ABHISHEK VERMA, 2. YASHASWINI SINGH DESWAL

25M QUICK FIRE PISTOL MIXED TEAM
1. VIJAYVEER SIDHU, 2. TEJASWANI
1. HYPRATE SING, 2. ABIDNYA ASHOK PATIL

TRAP MIXED TEAM
1. KINAN CHENAY, 2. RAJESHVARI KUMARI
1. LAKSHAI, 2. SHREYASI SING

SKIT MIXED TEAM
1. ANGADVIR SINH BAYVA, 2. GANEMAT SEHON
1. MAIRAJ AHMAD KHAN, 2. PARINAAZ DHALIWAL

10M TEAM OF MEN’S AIR RIFLE
1. DEEPAK KUMAR, 2. PANKAJ KUMAR, 3. AISHWARY PRATAP SINGH TOMAR

50M RIFLE 3 POSITION MEN TEAM
1. NIRAJ KUMAR, 2. SWAPNIL KUSALE, 3. SING CHAIN

10M MEN AIR PISTOL TEAM
1. SAURABH SHAUDARIYA, 2. ABISHEK VERMA, 3. SARABJOT SING

25M QUICK FIRE PISTOL MEN TEAM
1. VIJAYVEER SIDHU, 2. GURPREET SINGH, 3. ARPIT GOEL

TRAP MEN’S TEAM
1. KINAN CHENAY, 2. LAKSHAI, 3. PRITVIRY TONDAIMAN

SKIT MEN’S TEAM
1. ANGADVIR SINH BAJVA, 2. MAIRAJ AHMAD KHAN, 3. GURJOAT SING HANGURA

10M AIR RIFLE TEAM
1. APURVI SHANDELA, 2. SHRIANKA SADANGI, 3. KANVAR NISHA

50M RIFLE 3 POSITION WOMEN’S TEAM
1. ANJUM MOUDGIL,. GAAYATRI N, 3. SHREYA SAXENA

10M AIR PISTOL TEAM
1. MANU BHAKER, 2. YASHASWINI SINGH DESWAL, 3. P. SHRI NIVETHA

25M SPORTS GUN TEAM FOR WOMEN
1. MANU BHAKER, 2. RAHI SARNOBAT, 3. CHINKI YADAV

TRAP WOMEN’S TEAM
1. RAJESHWARI KUMARI, 2. SHREYASI SINGH, 3. MANISHA KEER

SKIT WOMEN’S TEAM
1. GANEMAT SEKHON, 2. PARINAAZ DHALIWAL, 3. KARTTIKI SINGH SHAKTAWAT.

.


Source

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: